results

Zhik 66th International Cadet National Championships

Results Down to the wire on the final race.

The final day opened with the slightest of breezes, the PRO and race management kept the sailors ashore until the wind settled for the final three races which turned out to be an absolute thriller.

With 10 points to spare, Jamie Harris/Antonia Wilkinson had an absolute shocker in race 8 whilst Megan Ferguson sailed away over the horizon, Ellie Wootton stayed in 5th to keep the pressure on. Thibaud Dirix/Ziva Perko sailed a superb race to finish in 2nd whilst Zoey Cubas Barrios/ Tijmen Baars finished in 3rd. In Silver fleet, Hazel Whittle/Charlotte Leigh took the honours.

So with race 9 underway it was Thibaud Dirix/Ziva Perko took a commanding lead from Jamie Harris/Antonia Wilkinson in 2nd. A close battle ensued behind with Cara Bland/Ines Green keeping them honest.  In Silver fleet the win went to Freddie Pitcher/Charlie Corbett who has showed superb speed for a first year sailor, finishing in 7th.

So it all came down to the 10th and final race, with Jamie, Megan and Ellie within a point or two of each other. With the 10th race discard kicking in, the maths became somewhat complex. As race 10 started, Ellie Wootton stormed off into a commanding lead, leaving Jamie and Megan struggling mid fleet. As the race unfolded all Ellie could do was watch the story unfold behind her as Jamie Harris/ Antonia Wilkinson pulled their way up to 5th to take the championship, whilst Megan Ferguson/ Yasmin Sfaxi finished in 6th. Sliver fleet winner race 10 was Phoebe Bradshaw/Mimi Slump in 14th.So at the end of a hectic and challenging week, Jamie Harris and Antonia Wilkinson retained the title with Ellie Wootton/Amelia Mayhew in 2nd place just one point clear from Megan Ferguson/ Yasmin Sfaxi in 3rd.

Silver fleet title went to Anna Wootton/Imogen Mayhew with Kate White/Rhona Enkel in 2nd, Hazel Whittle/Charlotte Leigh in 3rd.

Bronze fleet champion for 2016, Hamish Taylor/Harvey Arnold-Drewett who improved race by race and who also gave the best speech!

A massive thankyou to WPNSA for hosting the Cadets, to all the visitors from overseas, and to those who toiled in the background to make this such a fantastic and memorable championship.

Report: (Author: Ian Harris)

RANKSail NosClassHELMCREWCLUBPtsRACE 1RACE 2RACE 3RACE 4RACE 5RACE 6RACE 7RACE 8RACE 9RACE 10NET
1 9985-Jamie HarrisAntonia Wilkinson Bristol Corinthian YC/Frensham Pond SC 16 ‑15 4 1 1 1 1 1 ‑20 2 5-
2 9876-Ellie WoottonAmelia Mayhew Waldringfield SC 25 2 ‑9 3 3 2 2 7 5 ‑13 1-
3 10002-Megan FergusonYasmin Sfaxi Frensham Pond SC 26 3 1 4 2 ‑6 ‑9 4 1 5 6-
4 8326-Cedric BovenEmile Marien WVD 34 ‑10 2 6 4 ‑8 3 3 6 6 4-
5 9962-Cara BlandInes Green Waldringfield SC 38 1 5 ‑8 6 ‑13 6 6 8 3 3-
6 9854-Sarah RoosenLisemarie Vandamme WVD Hombeek 49 (OCS) 6 5 5 ‑22 4 2 7 18 2-
7 9575-Thibaud DirixZiva Perko RYCB 57 ‑17 3 9 ‑20 12 11 8 2 1 11-
8 9877-Hattie CollingridgeHamish Collingridge Waldringfield SC 58 7 ‑24 2 ‑13 3 7 9 9 8 13-
9 8404-Victor De RipainselKobe Stroobandt WVD/RYCB 78 14 10 ‑15 (OCS) 4 13 14 12 4 7-
10 8997-Ryan WilkinsonEliza Jones Frensham Pond SC/Royal Torbay YC 91 12 11 20 16 5 8 ‑31 10 ‑28 9-
11 9982-Erin MarksSam Goult Waldringfield SC/Frensham Pond SC 94 8 13 ‑22 11 21 ‑22 16 4 9 12-
12 10001-Harry ChattertonFaye Chatterton Waldringfield SC 100 6 14 (OCS) 7 10 5 17 16 25 ‑30-
13 9984-Isobel SpeirsEmily Speirs Frensham Pond SC 115 9 8 21 18 ‑29 ‑38 5 19 11 24-
14 9020-Anna MorganJemima Hill Frensham Pond SC 117 5 23 7 ‑28 9 24 20 13 16 ‑26-
15 9027-Ben BarrPhoebe Barr Corinthian Otters RCYC 119 25 12 17 10 ‑36 10 ‑34 14 14 17-
16 10006-Anna WoottonImogen Mayhew Waldringfield SC 126 ‑21 7 12 21 17 12 15 21 21 ‑29-
17 9386-Kate WhiteRhona Enkel Waldringfield SC/Maylandsea Bay YC 128 ‑32 18 19 12 16 16 13 15 ‑36 19-
18 8515-Zoey Cubas BarriosTijmen Baars Giesbeek 129 19 21 11 ‑32 23 21 23 3 ‑24 8-
19 9983-Katie SparkConnor Line Waldringfield SC 139 18 ‑40 ‑31 27 11 15 11 27 20 10-
20 8847-Finbarr WormwellOscar Ferenczy Frensham Pond SC/Hayling Island SC 149 4 16 10 (DNF) 34 31 ‑35 22 12 20-
21 9050-Bettine HarrisAnna Horackova Bristol Corinthian YC 151 ‑34 20 16 25 27 14 12 ‑31 15 22-
22 8522-Jolien VangeneugdenJan Smet WVD 152 24 15 25 23 14 ‑44 ‑27 18 17 16-
23 9977-Amy GoultBen Goult Frensham Pond SC 158 13 25 14 26 7 26 ‑29 24 ‑35 23-
24 8852-Hazel WhittleCharlotte Leigh Waldringfield SC 159 22 17 13 ‑39 ‑37 32 10 11 22 32-
25 8415-Freddie PitcherCharlie Corbett Corinthian Otters RCYC 161 31 27 RDG 9 15 ‑45 19 ‑46 7 15-
26 8541-Ben WarringtonOllie Mears Thorpe Bay YC/Corithian Otters RCYC 174 16 22 24 8 ‑43 23 ‑42 17 30 34-
27 10004-Phoebe BradshawMimi Slump Frensham Pond SC 179 27 ‑32 26 ‑34 20 27 18 28 19 14-
28 9038-Isabelle DompasLore Stroobant RYCB 193 11 26 18 30 25 25 28 30 ‑31 ‑31-
29 8363-Jeroen VangeneugdenErasem Perko Nuclea Mol 206 (OCS) ‑36 27 22 28 17 22 29 34 27-
30 8420-Rosie TargettAnnabel Seabrook Frensham Pond SC 207 23 35 ‑36 15 26 34 ‑45 23 23 28-
31 9034-Beatrice GreenMaia Green Waldringfield SC 207 29 38 28 17 18 ‑46 21 ‑42 38 18-
32 9992-Rebecca VideloWill Mears Frensham Pond SC/Corinthian Otters 214 20 33 ‑37 19 33 20 33 35 ‑37 21-
33 8571-Cally TerkelsenAbi Jayasekara Stone SC/Corithian Otters RCYC 217 33 ‑50 30 35 30 18 ‑48 26 10 35-
34 10012-Lia FletcherOlivia Gowland Waldringfield SC/RHS 225 ‑41 37 29 33 19 28 ‑39 25 29 25-
35 9673-Jess WilliamsJemima Steele Frensham Pond SC 245 ‑43 19 34 29 ‑39 36 24 32 32 39-
36 9390-Rishi GoswamiArthur Baker Frensham Pond SC 247 38 28 40 ‑44 ‑44 19 30 33 26 33-
37 9754-Charlotte VideloKatie Yelland Frensham Pond SC 250 28 31 35 14 32 37 ‑40 40 33 ‑41-
38 9374-Angus CollingridgeEmilia Green Waldringfield SC 253 36 30 ‑44 31 31 29 32 37 27 ‑43-
39 9028-Ellie WatlingJess Watling Frensham Pond SC 266 26 34 32 ‑42 38 39 25 34 ‑40 38-
40 8845-Toby SlumpWill Shepherd Frensham Pond SC 282 30 42 38 37 24 30 41 ‑49 ‑48 40-
41 9963-Aqil JannatyWilliam Seabrook South Cerney SC/Frensham Pond SC 305 (OCS) ‑46 33 45 46 35 26 36 39 45-
42 9994-Lucy NunnDaisy Nunn Waldringfield SC 321 39 29 49 24 42 50 36 (DNS) (DNS) DNS-
43 9241-Alex EatonMarc Atkinson Waldringfield SC 323 40 43 39 36 ‑48 33 ‑49 43 45 44-
44 9382-Max BuswellWilliam Farrant South Cerney SC 324 44 ‑48 47 38 35 ‑48 37 45 41 37-
45 9083-Jess EversonThomas Walker Frensham Pond SC 327 35 39 41 41 ‑51 47 44 ‑48 44 36-
46 9084-James ColquittGeorge Colquitt West Kirby SC 343 37 41 45 40 ‑47 43 ‑47 44 46 47-
47 9151-Harrison KingSofia Sfaxi Frensham Pond SC 348 45 44 ‑48 ‑46 45 42 43 41 42 46-
48 9029-Katy LloydSophie Dawson Thorpe Bay YC/Corithian Otters RCYC 350 42 47 46 43 ‑50 ‑49 38 38 47 49-
49 9047-Tom BridgeSaskia Taylor Frensham Pond SC 351 48 ‑49 43 48 41 41 ‑50 39 43 48-
50 9243-Scott EllisGeorge Rashbrook Corinthian Otters RCYC 356 47 45 42 47 40 40 46 ‑50 49 ‑50-
51 8369-Hamish TaylorHarvey Arnold‑Drewett Frensham Pond SC 387 46 51 (DNS) (DNS) 49 51 51 47 50 42-
This page took 0.0469seconds to load